FBF logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

FBF Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts

TL;DR
  • The exam has 120 scored questions in 6.5 hours and is open book; passing requires at least 70%.
  • Conducting Accounting Functions is the largest domain at 32% - it deserves the most review time.
  • You can use a silent, nonprinting calculator without an alphabetic keypad, plus approved references.
  • Reference lists updated January 1, 2026 - confirm you're studying the current version before test day.

FBF Snapshot: The Facts You Cannot Forget

Before you memorize a single formula, lock in the administrative skeleton of the Florida Business and Finance Exam. These are the facts that show up in scheduling confusion, registration errors, and last-minute panic - not in the questions themselves, but in whether you even show up prepared.

  • Governing body: The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation's Construction Industry Licensing Board oversees the exam.
  • Exam development and scoring: Professional Testing, Inc. handles candidate registration and builds and scores the exam content.
  • Delivery: Pearson VUE administers the computer-based test daily at testing centers.
  • Format: 120 scored multiple-choice questions, 6.5 hours, open book, minimum 70% to pass.
  • Pilot questions: The exam may include unidentified, unscored pilot items mixed in with scored questions - you won't know which is which, so treat every question as if it counts.

If any of these terms are new to you, back up and read What Is FBF? and FBF Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify before using this cheat sheet - this page assumes you already know the basics and just need the condensed version.

Why This Cheat Sheet Exists: With 120 questions spread across six unevenly weighted domains and a 6.5-hour open-book format, candidates lose points to disorganization as often as to content gaps. A one-page mental map of weights, references, and rules prevents both.

Exam Format Cheat Sheet

The Florida Business and Finance Exam is open book, which changes how you should prepare. You are not memorizing every code citation - you are learning where to find answers fast and understanding concepts well enough to recognize the right reference section under time pressure.

ElementDetail
Total scored questions120 multiple-choice
Time allotted6.5 hours
FormatOpen book, computer-based
Passing score70% or higher
Unscored itemsPossible unidentified pilot questions
CalculatorSilent, handheld, battery-powered, nonprinting, no alphabetic keypad
Delivery vendorPearson VUE

For a full breakdown of pacing strategy and why this format catches unprepared candidates off guard, see How Hard Is the FBF Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026. If you only remember one number from this section, remember 70% - see FBF Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass for exactly how that threshold is applied.

Domain Weight Cheat Sheet

The six content domains are not equally weighted, and the official percentages can vary by plus or minus three percentage points. Treat these as ranges, not exact promises, but use them to prioritize your remaining study hours.

DomainWeight
Conducting Accounting Functions32%
Managing Administration Duties26%
Complying with Government Regulations15%
Establishing the Contracting Business11%
Managing Trade Operations10%
Managing Human Resources (Staffing)6%

Notice that Conducting Accounting Functions and Managing Administration Duties together account for well over half the exam. A candidate who is strong in bonding, insurance, and contract fundamentals but weak on job costing and financial statements is still at serious risk of failing. For the full context behind each domain's scope, cross-reference FBF Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 6 Content Areas.

Key Takeaway

Spend roughly proportional time to domain weight, but never skip a low-weight domain entirely - Managing Human Resources at 6% is still worth roughly 7 questions on a 120-question exam.

Domain-by-Domain Must-Know Facts

Here is the condensed version of what each domain actually tests, stripped down to the load-bearing concepts.

Domain 4: Conducting Accounting Functions (32%)

The single largest domain. Candidates must be comfortable moving between job costing, financial statement interpretation, cash flow, and basic accounting principles as they apply to a contracting business.

  • Job cost tracking and allocation across active projects
  • Reading and interpreting balance sheets and income statements
  • Cash flow management specific to construction payment cycles

Domain 2: Managing Administration Duties (26%)

Covers the day-to-day business operations that keep a contracting business compliant and functional beyond the jobsite.

  • Contract administration and change order handling
  • Risk management, bonding, and insurance requirements
  • Record-keeping obligations for licensed contractors

Domain 6: Complying with Government Regulations (15%)

Tests knowledge of the regulatory environment a Florida-licensed contractor must operate within.

  • Licensing law obligations and disciplinary triggers
  • Lien law fundamentals and notice requirements
  • Safety and regulatory compliance basics

Domain 1: Establishing the Contracting Business (11%)

Foundational business-formation knowledge - the decisions made before a single project starts.

  • Business entity selection and structure
  • Business planning fundamentals

Domain 3: Managing Trade Operations (10%)

Operational management concepts applied to running trade-specific work efficiently.

  • Estimating and bidding practices
  • Scheduling and project controls

Domain 5: Managing Human Resources / Staffing (6%)

The smallest domain, but still tested - don't skip it entirely.

  • Hiring and employment law basics
  • Staffing and labor management fundamentals

Reference Materials & Calculator Rules

Because this is an open-book exam, knowing what you're allowed to bring - and what changed for 2026 - matters as much as knowing the content.

  • Reference lists: The current construction reference lists took effect January 1, 2026. Confirm you're using the current-year list, not a leftover copy from a prior year.
  • Calculator rules: Only a silent, handheld, battery-powered, nonprinting calculator without an alphabetic keypad is permitted. Bring a compliant model - testing centers can and will reject noncompliant devices.
  • Open-book strategy: Tab and index your approved references before test day so you can locate accounting formulas, lien law citations, and licensing rules quickly during the 6.5-hour window.
2026 Reference Update: If you studied with older materials or borrowed a friend's reference set from a prior testing year, verify every title against the current list before your appointment. Outdated references can cost you time you don't have.

Deadlines & Licensure Timeline

The Florida Business and Finance Exam comes with two four-year clocks that candidates frequently overlook until it's too late.

  • Exam completion window: All required examination portions must be completed within four years of your first attempt.
  • Licensure application window: You must apply for initial licensure within four years as well.

Missing either deadline means starting the process over, so track your first-attempt date the moment you sit for the exam. For scheduling logistics, retake windows, and how to plan around these deadlines, see FBF Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling.

Final-Week Review Schedule

If you're using this cheat sheet in the final stretch before your appointment, don't spread review time evenly across all six domains - allocate it by weight and by how recently you covered each topic.

Days 1-2

Conducting Accounting Functions

  • Redo job costing and financial statement practice problems
  • Drill cash flow scenarios specific to contracting cycles
Days 3-4

Managing Administration Duties

  • Review bonding, insurance, and contract administration rules
  • Practice change order and record-keeping scenario questions
Day 5

Complying with Government Regulations

  • Review lien law notice timelines and licensing law triggers
Day 6

Remaining Three Domains

  • Quick pass through business formation, trade operations, and staffing basics
Day 7

Reference & Logistics Check

  • Tab your approved reference materials
  • Confirm calculator compliance and Pearson VUE appointment details

For a full-length preparation plan rather than a final-week sprint, see FBF Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt. Timed practice using questions structured like the real exam at our practice test platform is one of the fastest ways to convert this cheat sheet into exam-day speed.

Cheat-Sheet Mistakes to Avoid

A one-page review is only useful if it's accurate and current. Watch for these common errors:

  • Studying outdated reference lists. The lists that took effect January 1, 2026 replaced prior versions - an old cheat sheet built on last year's list can send you into the exam with the wrong materials tabbed.
  • Ignoring the smallest domains. Managing Human Resources at 6% and Managing Trade Operations at 10% still represent real questions on a 120-question exam.
  • Treating domain weights as exact. Because weights can shift by plus or minus three percentage points, don't assume any domain is "safe to skip" based on a single-digit percentage.
  • Forgetting the four-year clocks. Both the exam-completion window and the licensure-application window run four years from your first attempt.
  • Bringing a noncompliant calculator. Alphabetic keypads, printing functions, or non-battery power sources can get a device turned away at check-in.

If you're still deciding whether this credential fits your career path, or want to understand what comes after passing, Is the FBF Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 and FBF Jobs cover that ground in more depth than a cheat sheet can. And once you're ready to test your recall of everything above, timed drills on the main practice site are the natural next step.

FAQ

Is the Florida Business and Finance Exam open book?

Yes. Candidates may use approved reference materials during the 6.5-hour, 120-question exam, along with a compliant calculator.

What score do I need to pass?

A minimum score of 70% is required to pass. See FBF Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass for more detail.

Which domain should I prioritize if I'm short on study time?

Conducting Accounting Functions, at 32%, is the largest single domain, followed by Managing Administration Duties at 26%. Together they represent well over half the exam.

What calculator can I bring?

A silent, handheld, battery-powered, nonprinting calculator without an alphabetic keypad is permitted.

How long do I have to finish the exam process and apply for licensure?

Candidates must complete all required examination portions within four years of their first attempt and apply for initial licensure within four years as well.

Ready to pass your FBF exam?

Put this into practice with free FBF questions across every exam domain.